Droitwich 10k – results – Midweek Race 3 and Worcs 10k Champs

by Web Admin on July 9, 2015

Droitwich 10k – Wednesday 8 July 2015

Race Three of the Worcestershire Midweek Summer Series, incorporating the Worcestershire County 10k Championships

The race was won by Stuart Hawkes of Amazing Feet in a time of 32’05”

First female was Molly Browne of Worcester AC, 42nd overall in 39’29”

The first B&R athlete home was Simon Lanckham in 6th place, with a personal best time of 35’34”

Some impressive performances for B&R by young guns, old sweats, and new faces. There were twenty B&R runners out of 226 finishers.

Click here for photos by Pete Hawcroft

Click here for photos by David Ball

The final Midweek race will be the Clent Multi Terrain race on Wednesday 12 August

Full results of the Droitwich 10k:

Pos. Race Name Club County Time Category Category Position
No.   MO M40 M45 M50 M60 M70 F0 F35 F40 F45 F50 F60
1 641 Stuart Hawkes Amazing Feet Y 32.05 MO 1
2 573 Andrew Ridley Birmingham Uni 0 33.12 MO 2
3 635 Thomas Powell Trafford AC Y 34.17 MO 3
4 665 Mark Hadley Halesowen Y 34.38 M45 1
5 586 Tim Carter BRAT Club Y 34.51 MO 4
6 640 Simon Lanckham Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 35.34 MO 5
7 583 Kevin McMillan BRAT Club Y 36.19 MO 6
8 719 Ally Botfield Halesowen 0 36.30 MO 7
9 623 James Hood Bromsgrove & Redditch 0 36.39 MO 8
10 559 Ian Wild Black Pear Joggers 0 36.55 MO 9
11 739 Dan Harris Worcester Tri Y 37.00 MO 10
12 697 Nigel Edginton Halesowen Tri 0 37.03 M40 1
13 744 Athanasios Tsolakis BRAT Club Y 37.04 MO 11
14 736 Mark Tanner Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 37.33 MO 12
15 679 Neil Ogden Unattached 0 37.42 M40 2
16 644 Richard Savery Amazing Feet Y 37.47 M40 3
17 735 Roger Mallard Halesowen 0 37.52 MO 13
18 578 Stuart Pearson Bournville Harriers Y 37.57 M45 2
19 568 Carson Tweedie Cobra RC Y 38.00 M40 4
20 643 Gavin Moorhead Unattached 0 38.01 MO 14
21 676 Matt Fairlamb Worcester AC Y 38.02 MO 15
22 663 Bill Nock Halesowen Y 38.06 M50 1
23 543 Anthony Warner Bromsgrove & Redditch 0 38.14 MO 16
24 618 Matthew Davis Black Pear Joggers 0 38.23 MO 17
25 664 Clive Andrews Black Pear Joggers Y 38.26 M45 3
26 545 David Lewis Halesowen Y 38.31 M45 4
27 617 Duncan Campell-Cave Kings Heath RC 0 38.33 MO 18
28 579 Ian Keyte Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 38.40 M50 2
29 555 Christopher Blake Stourbridge RC 0 38.42 MO 19
30 595 Matthew Fitzgerald Black Pear Joggers Y 38.47 M40 5
31 743 Karl Welborn BRAT Club Y 38.49 MO 20
32 715 Mark Fullwood Halesowen Tri 0 38.52 MO 21
33 513 Andy Hoole Bournville Harriers 0 38.53 MO 22
34 634 Adam Parr Bromsgrove & Redditch 0 39.03 MO 23
35 557 Roy Wadey Unattached 0 39.05 M50 3
36 716 Jonathan Lewis Halesowen Y 39.18 MO 24
37 599 Chris Anthony BRAT Club 0 39.21 MO 25
38 577 David Rose Stourbridge RC 0 39.23 M50 4
39 677 Peter Crump Unattached 0 39.24 M45 5
40 507 Mark Taylor Unattached 0 39.25 M50 5
41 588 Steve Smith Kidderminster & Stourport AC Y 39.28 M50 6
42 564 Molly Browne Worcester AC Y 39.29 FO 1
43 649 Chris Attwood Black Pear Joggers Y 39.31 M40 6
44 603 Scott Collison Black Pear Joggers 0 39.32 M40 7
45 517 James Parker Halesowen Y 39.34 M40 8
46 658 Adam Granger Unattached 0 39.35 MO 26
47 502 Lucy Cambridge Wolverhampton and Bilston Y 39.36 F40 1
48 696 Ashley Harris Droitwich AC Y 39.40 M45 6
49 548 Matthew Pollard Bournville Harriers 0 39.42 MO 27
50 662 Paul Webster Sparkhill Harriers 0 39.58 M40 9
51 504 Kevin Rogers Unattached 0 40.05 MO 28
52 530 Scott Lattimer Droitwich AC Y 40.13 MO 29
53 612 Darryll Thomas Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 40.17 MO 30
54 601 Derek Jackson Black Pear Joggers Y 40.29 M60 1
55 660 Alan Southwick Black Pear Joggers 0 40.41 MO 31
56 688 David Gorton Unattached 0 40.42 MO 32
57 723 Paul Evans Black Pear Joggers 0 40.46 MO 33
58 503 John Goulding Sparkhill Harriers 0 40.56 M45 7
59 610 Andrew Nock Halesowen Y 40.59 M50 7
60 606 Jennifer Coxon BRAT Club Y 41.05 FO 2
61 554 Kevin Burke Stourbridge RC 0 41.07 M50 8
62 544 Simon Gregg Amazing Feet 0 41.08 MO 34
63 547 Allan Dyus Unattached 0 41.11 M50 9
64 720 Richard Fain Stone MM Y 41.23 MO 35
65 541 John Hill Halesowen Y 41.26 M60 2
66 505 Martin Rogers Unattached 0 41.27 M40 10
67 645 Damian Cartland Droitwich AC Y 41.34 M40 11
68 647 Paul Hayden Droitwich AC Y 41.38 M40 12
69 621 Alex Morgan Halesowen Y 41.48 M50 10
70 639 Andrew Ames Droitwich AC Y 41.50 MO 36
71 570 Nick Toy Black Pear Joggers 0 41.58 M40 13
72 558 Steven Burch Stourbridge RC 0 42.07 MO 37
73 569 Tahir Akhtar Sparkhill Harriers 0 42.08 M50 11
74 682 Paul Hinton Droitwich AC Y 42.09 M40 14
75 636 Rosie Davies BRAT Club 0 42.10 FO 3
76 637 Ben DeCaine Unattached 0 42.20 MO 38
77 598 Danielle Bogue BRAT Club 0 42.26 FO 4
78 540 Adam Crompton Stourbridge RC Y 42.34 MO 39
79 533 Mark Ashton Unattached 0 42.40 M40 15
80 704 Guy Walton Cobra RC Y 42.47 MO 40
81 691 Tom Richardson Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 42.57 MO 41
82 653 Robert Weaver Halesowen Y 42.58 M45 8
83 609 Graham Lawrence Solihull & SH AC 0 42.59 M60 3
84 683 Marie Griffiths Droitwich AC Y 43.05 F45 1
85 622 Steve Potter Pershore Plum Plodders Y 43.07 M40 16
86 738 Lee Harvey Unattached 0 43.13 M40 17
87 740 Mark Ellison Worcester Tri Y 43.14 M50 12
88 531 Phil Parsons Evesham Vale Runners Y 43.15 M45 9
89 642 Melanie Hepke Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 43.18 F40 2
90 520 Helen Tromans Dudley & Kingswinford 0 43.26 F45 2
91 690 Phil Richardson Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 43.47 M50 13
92 651 Megan Judge Malvern Joggers Y 43.50 FO 5
93 576 Becky Hardie Black Pear Joggers Y 43.51 F35 1
94 659 R J Parson Unattached 0 43.58 M50 14
95 574 Richard Banks Evesham Vale Runners 0 43.59 M40 18
96 687 Dale Hollis Unattached 0 44.04 M45 10
97 666 Simon Thompson Halesowen Y 44.20 M50 15
98 741 David Sheppard Stourbridge RC Y 44.25 M50 16
99 518 Andrew Foden Droitwich AC Y 44.26 M45 11
100 572 Ian Dyus Unattached 0 44.27 M50 17
101 661 Sarah Rock Bournville Harriers 0 44.29 F35 2
102 589 Andrew Notley Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 44.31 M45 12
103 705 Adrian Phillips Stourbridge RC 0 44.34 M50 18
104 670 Nick Wilkins Droitwich AC Y 44.42 M45 13
105 714 Andrew Hewston Unattached 0 44.43 M40 19
106 698 Bob Hopkins Stourbridge RC 0 44.46 M50 19
107 596 Phil Johnson Ledbury Harriers 0 44.48 M45 14
108 707 Fred Wright Unattached 0 44.55 M40 20
109 521 Lisa Cartwright Bournville Harriers 0 45.07 FO 6
110 625 Michael Brazier Black Pear Joggers 0 45.12 MO 42
111 537 David Harte Bournville Harriers 0 45.14 M45 15
112 724 Mark Farnan Stourbridge RC 0 45.17 M45 16
113 514 Matt Smith Road Runner 0 45.30 M40 21
114 695 Adam Taylor Droitwich AC Y 45.36 M40 22
115 703 Mark Oldham Norwich AC 0 45.39 M50 20
116 702 Jim Kent Black Pear Joggers Y 45.40 ??
117 656 Hugh Wiseman Bromsgrove & Redditch 0 45.44 M40 23
118 549 Monica Baptista Bournville Harriers 0 45.45 F35 3
119 562 Stephen Derbyshire Droitwich AC Y 45.48 M50 21
120 632 Nick Eacock Black Pear Joggers Y 45.53 M40 24
121 654 Alan Stanley Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 45.55 M50 22
122 745 Richard Guest Halesowen Y 45.57 M50 23
123 630 Peter Rean Droitwich AC Y 45.59 M50 24
124 678 Andy Lloyd Halesowen Y 46.00 MO 43
125 652 Ian Walwyn Malvern Joggers 0 46.00 M60 4
126 565 Rebecca Selvey Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 46.07 F40 3
127 693 John Manley BRAT Club Y 46.12 M50 25
128 600 John Duncan Unattached 0 46.13 M50 26
129 727 Steve McNelis Black Pear Joggers 0 46.17 MO 44
130 563 Angela Twine Droitwich AC Y 46.36 F35 4
131 616 Andrew Boardman Stourbridge RC 0 46.49 M45 17
132 710 Errol Cumberbatch Stourbridge RC 0 47.04 M45 18
133 717 Caroline Park Amazing Feet 0 47.05 FO 7
134 699 Laura Hart Unattached 0 47.15 FO 8
135 525 Brian Alner Bromsgrove & Redditch 0 47.19 M50 27
136 550 Simon Duck Halesowen 0 47.23 M45 19
137 686 Terry Doherty Bournville Harriers Y 47.25 M60 5
138 708 Simon Wright Droitwich AC 0 47.34 M45 20
139 726 Tim Bailey Stourbridge RC Y 47.41 MO 45
140 566 Barry Crowley Sparkhill Harriers 0 47.44 M60 6
141 560 James Penlington Droitwich AC Y 47.45 M45 21
142 725 Alex Nicol Unattached 0 47.46 MO 46
143 620 Linda Soderlind Kings Heath RC 0 47.54 F35 5
144 709 Ron Anderson Unattached 0 47.57 M50 28
145 590 Barry Cuff Unattached Y 48.05 M45 22
146 684 Tony Colclough Black Pear Joggers Y 48.07 MO 47
147 655 Jacqui Elson-Whittaker Dudley & Kingswinford 0 48.13 F45 3
148 706 Hannah Philips Derwent Runners 0 48.19 FO 9
149 626 Sebastian Clarke Pershore Plum Plodders 0 48.25 MO 48
150 602 Tim Lloydlangston Stourbridge RC Y 48.35 M45 23
151 571 Richard Drewett Black Pear Joggers Y 48.40 M50 29
152 582 Simon Gardner Pershore Plum Plodders 0 48.43 M50 30
153 532 Tegan Parsons Evesham Vale Runners 0 48.45 FO 10
154 681 Darren McKay Black Pear Joggers Y 48.48 M40 25
155 508 Nikki Davies Stourbridge RC Y 48.55 F35 6
156 675 Ewelina Skolimgska Black Pear Joggers Y 48.56 FO 11
157 516 Steven Warburton Unattached 0 49.24 MO 49
158 542 Philip Elwell Stourbridge RC Y 49.26 M60 7
159 522 Julie Caseley Malvern Joggers Y 49.28 F50 1
160 511 Caroline Lambert Halesowen Y 49.39 F45 4
161 685 Nick Smith Droitwich AC Y 49.48 M45 24
162 694 Ann Stuart Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 49.50 F50 2
163 646 Mark Davis Unattached 0 49.51 M40 26
164 692 Jamie Sircom Halesowen 0 49.59 M40 27
165 510 Jane Pugh Action Heart RC 0 50.00 F45 5
166 680 Glyn Davies Malvern Joggers 0 50.07 M40 28
167 650 Steve Roode Malvern Joggers Y 50.09 M50 31
168 624 Louise Bickley Pershore Plum Plodders 0 50.14 F40 4
169 627 Beth O’Brean Black Pear Joggers Y 50.36 FO 12
170 648 Kevin Garness Black Pear Joggers 0 50.55 MO 50
171 587 Jo Thomas Droitwich AC Y 50.58 F50 3
172 613 Nicola Haines Pershore Plum Plodders 0 51.44 F35 7
173 539 Sam Sinha Kings Heath RC 0 51.52 M40 29
174 607 Selina Topham Kidderminster & Stourport AC 0 51.54 FO 13
175 604 Diane Brian Droitwich AC Y 51.60 F60 1
176 597 Sarah Morris Black Pear Joggers 0 52.01 FO 14
177 580 Dagmar Prinzing Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 52.02 F45 6
178 561 Tom Siddle Droitwich AC 0 52.32 M60 8
179 633 Peter Taylor Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 52.41 M40 30
180 512 John Cheel Bournville Harriers 0 52.42 M60 9
181 529 Pat Fletcher Kidderminster & Stourport AC Y 52.49 F50 4
182 523 Louise Beasley BRAT Club 0 52.51 FO 15
183 605 Mick Hudson Kidderminster & Stourport AC Y 53.12 M50 32
184 728 David Kirkwood Unattached 0 53.19 MO 51
185 594 Mike Anstey Malvern Joggers Y 53.20 M50 33
186 519 Anna Cosimetti Halesowen Y 53.24 F45 7
187 737 Anna Harvey Unattached 0 53.27 F40 5
188 628 Tabitha Griffiths Unattached 0 53.42 FO 16
189 671 Stephanie Adams Halesowen Y 53.43 F35 8
190 673 Dorinda Davies Halesowen Y 54.16 F40 6
191 553 Holly Smith Bromsgrove & Redditch 0 54.27 FO 17
192 619 Mike Spragg Malvern Joggers Y 54.40 M45 25
193 712 Sam Dolan Unattached 0 54.44 F40 7
194 614 Amber Griffiths Unattached 0 54.46 FO 18
195 700 Dawn Leedham Unattached 0 54.47 FO 19
196 591 Rich Eacock Droitwich AC Y 55.00 M40 31
197 721 Mike Whitehouse Unattached 0 55.15 M50 34
198 584 Andy Coward Pershore Plum Plodders 0 55.17 M50 35
199 674 Colin Stanford Pershore Plum Plodders 0 55.25 M50 36
200 585 Ann Hewlett Pershore Plum Plodders 0 55.32 F45 8
201 722 Helen attwood Halesowen 0 55.37 F40 8
202 593 Lynda Broadway Malvern Joggers Y 55.39 F50 5
203 608 Helen Owen Droitwich AC Y 55.42 F45 9
204 638 Karen Hinks Pershore Plum Plodders 0 55.49 F50 6
205 611 Karen Cooper Pershore Plum Plodders 0 56.18 F45 10
206 689 Leslie Woods Halesowen 0 56.23 M70 1
207 718 Helen Carlisle Pershore Plum Plodders Y 56.53 F35 9
208 657 Sophie Wiseman Unattached 0 56.58 FO 20
209 701 Mike Gahir Halesowen 0 57.27 M40 32
210 711 Tom Bridle Unattached 0 58.14 MO 52
211 631 David Rean Unattached 0 59.03 MO 53
212 629 Ben Rean Droitwich AC Y 59.17 MO 54
213 615 David Griffiths Unattached 0 59.19 M45 26
214 581 Emma Gardner Pershore Plum Plodders 0 59.28 FO 21
215 546 Simon Richards Barnt Green Chuggers Y 59.37 M50 37
216 669 Sharon Wilkins Droitwich AC Y 59.51 F40 9
217 672 Sandra Duncan Unattached 0 60.45 F50 7
218 515 Juliette Warburton Bromsgrove & Redditch Y 60.48 FO 22
219 592 Rebecca Eacock Droitwich AC Y 61.25 F35 10
220 575 Suzanne Price Pershore Plum Plodders Y 61.33 F50 8
221 742 Clair Gahir Halesowen 0 62.52 FO 23
222 567 Bob Colston Droitwich AC 0 64.21 M70 2
223 713 Mark Withington Unattached 0 64.22 M40 33
224 534 Julie Swain Unattached 0 65.09 FO 24
225 667 Charlotte Passingham Droitwich AC 0 66.13 F35 11
226 668 Nicola Rogers Unattached 0 66.14 F35 12

 

Droitwich team photo
This race incorporated the Worcestershire County 10k Championships. Affiliated athletes who declared eligibility were included.The team winners were:
1st Droitwich
2nd Halesowen
3rd Bromsgrove and Redditch

Individual County results below:

Pos. Race Time Name Club Category Category Position
No.   MO M40 M50 M60 F0 F40 F50 F60
1 641 32.05 Stuart Hawkes Amazing Feet MO 1
2 635 34.17 Thomas Powell Trafford AC MO 2
3 665 34.38 Mark Hadley Halesowen M45 1
4 586 34.51 Tim Carter BRAT Club MO 3
5 640 35.34 Simon Lanckham Bromsgrove & Redditch MO 4
6 583 36.19 Kevin McMillan BRAT Club MO 5
7 739 37.00 Dan Harris Worcester Tri MO 6
8 744 37.04 Athanasios Tsolakis BRAT Club MO 7
9 736 37.33 Mark Tanner Bromsgrove & Redditch MO 8
10 644 37.47 Richard Savery Amazing Feet M40 2
11 578 37.57 Stuart Pearson Bournville Harriers M45 3
12 568 38.00 Carson Tweedie Cobra RC M40 4
13 676 38.02 Matt Fairlamb Worcester AC MO 9
14 663 38.06 Bill Nock Halesowen M50 1
15 664 38.26 Clive Andrews Black Pear Joggers M45 5
16 545 38.31 David Lewis Halesowen M45 6
17 579 38.40 Ian Keyte Bromsgrove & Redditch M50 2
18 595 38.47 Matthew Fitzgerald Black Pear Joggers M40 7
19 743 38.49 Karl Welborn BRAT Club MO 10
20 716 39.18 Jonathan Lewis Halesowen MO 11
21 588 39.28 Steve Smith Kidderminster & Stourport AC M50 3
22 564 39.29 Molly Browne Worcester AC FO 1
23 649 39.31 Chris Attwood Black Pear Joggers M40 8
24 517 39.34 James Parker Halesowen M40 9
25 502 39.36 Lucy Cambridge Wolverhampton and Bilston F40 1
26 696 39.40 Ashley Harris Droitwich AC M45 10
27 530 40.13 Scott Lattimer Droitwich AC MO 12
28 612 40.17 Darryll Thomas Bromsgrove & Redditch MO 13
29 601 40.29 Derek Jackson Black Pear Joggers M60 1
30 610 40.59 Andrew Nock Halesowen M50 4
31 606 41.05 Jennifer Coxon BRAT Club FO 2
32 720 41.23 Richard Fain Stone MM MO 14
33 541 41.26 John Hill Halesowen M60 2
34 645 41.34 Damian Cartland Droitwich AC M40 11
35 647 41.38 Paul Hayden Droitwich AC M40 12
36 621 41.48 Alex Morgan Halesowen M50 5
37 639 41.50 Andrew Ames Droitwich AC MO 15
38 682 42.09 Paul Hinton Droitwich AC M40 13
39 540 42.34 Adam Crompton Stourbridge RC MO 16
40 704 42.47 Guy Walton Cobra RC MO 17
41 691 42.57 Tom Richardson Bromsgrove & Redditch MO 18
42 653 42.58 Robert Weaver Halesowen M45 14
43 683 43.05 Marie Griffiths Droitwich AC F45 2
44 622 43.07 Steve Potter Pershore Plum Plodders M40 15
45 740 43.14 Mark Ellison Worcester Tri M50 6
46 531 43.15 Phil Parsons Evesham Vale Runners M45 16
47 642 43.18 Melanie Hepke Bromsgrove & Redditch F40 3
48 690 43.47 Phil Richardson Bromsgrove & Redditch M50 7
49 651 43.50 Megan Judge Malvern Joggers FO 3
50 576 43.51 Becky Hardie Black Pear Joggers F35 4
51 666 44.20 Simon Thompson Halesowen M50 8
52 741 44.25 David Sheppard Stourbridge RC M50 9
53 518 44.26 Andrew Foden Droitwich AC M45 17
54 589 44.31 Andrew Notley Bromsgrove & Redditch M45 18
55 670 44.42 Nick Wilkins Droitwich AC M45 19
56 695 45.36 Adam Taylor Droitwich AC M40 20
57 702 45.40 Jim Kent Black Pear Joggers ??
58 562 45.48 Stephen Derbyshire Droitwich AC M50 10
59 632 45.53 Nick Eacock Black Pear Joggers M40 21
60 654 45.55 Alan Stanley Bromsgrove & Redditch M50 11
61 745 45.57 Richard Guest Halesowen M50 12
62 630 45.59 Peter Rean Droitwich AC M50 13
63 678 46.00 Andy Lloyd Halesowen MO 19
64 565 46.07 Rebecca Selvey Bromsgrove & Redditch F40 4
65 693 46.12 John Manley BRAT Club M50 14
66 563 46.36 Angela Twine Droitwich AC F35 5
67 686 47.25 Terry Doherty Bournville Harriers M60 3
68 726 47.41 Tim Bailey Stourbridge RC MO 20
69 560 47.45 James Penlington Droitwich AC M45 22
70 590 48.05 Barry Cuff Unattached M45 23
71 684 48.07 Tony Colclough Black Pear Joggers MO 21
72 602 48.35 Tim Lloydlangston Stourbridge RC M45 24
73 571 48.40 Richard Drewett Black Pear Joggers M50 15
74 681 48.48 Darren McKay Black Pear Joggers M40 25
75 508 48.55 Nikki Davies Stourbridge RC F35 6
76 675 48.56 Ewelina Skolimgska Black Pear Joggers FO 7
77 542 49.26 Philip Elwell Stourbridge RC M60 4
78 522 49.28 Julie Caseley Malvern Joggers F50 1
79 511 49.39 Caroline Lambert Halesowen F45 5
80 685 49.48 Nick Smith Droitwich AC M45 26
81 694 49.50 Ann Stuart Bromsgrove & Redditch F50 2
82 650 50.09 Steve Roode Malvern Joggers M50 16
83 627 50.36 Beth O’Brean Black Pear Joggers FO 8
84 587 50.58 Jo Thomas Droitwich AC F50 3
85 604 51.60 Diane Brian Droitwich AC F60 1
86 580 52.02 Dagmar Prinzing Bromsgrove & Redditch F45 6
87 633 52.41 Peter Taylor Bromsgrove & Redditch M40 27
88 529 52.49 Pat Fletcher Kidderminster & Stourport AC F50 4
89 605 53.12 Mick Hudson Kidderminster & Stourport AC M50 17
90 594 53.20 Mike Anstey Malvern Joggers M50 18
91 519 53.24 Anna Cosimetti Halesowen F45 7
Latest Headline
 
Waseley Wobbler Results
September 21, 2017
READ STORY
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »