Midland Road Relays 19/09/2015

by Web Admin on September 21, 2015

Results of the Midland Road Relays at Sutton Park on Saturday 19 September:

MCAA Young Athletes Road Relays

MCAA Men’s 6 Stage Road Relays

MCAA Women’s 4 Stage Road Relays

Click here for photos by Bryan Dale

It’s all about the teamwork, but some individual performances stand out:

Ellen Bowen 4th fastest out of 101 U15 Girls
Conor Smith 4th fastest out of 79 U17 Boys
Adam Peacock 33rd fastest out of 567 Senior Men

Congratulations to the U15 Girls team who finished in 3rd place.

Click here for video of the Senior Men’s start

Click here for some more video of the Senior Men and Ladies

All B&R AC performances:

U13 Boys
B&R ‘A’ – 16th – 48.30
(Leg – name – (position after leg) – time)
1 Josh Robins (9) 14:46
2 Michael O’Rourke (12) 15:55
3 Joshua Keyte (16) 17:49

B&R ‘B’ – 22nd – 51.20
1 Harrison Mayne (15) 15:13
2 James Pickup (23) 18:45
3 Mackenzie Besford (22) 17:22

26 complete teams

U13 Girls
B&R ‘A’ – 24th – 53.24
1 Shanais Johnson (36) 18:51
2 Natalie Hatfield (23) 16:22
3 Sophie Groom (24) 18:11

B&R ‘B’ incomplete team
1 Quincy Roberts (37) 19:40
2 Peta Harvey (37) 18:59

35 complete teams

U15 Boys
B&R ‘A’ – 27th – 48.26
1 Trenten Roberts (30) 16:10
2 Joshua Pearson (28) 15:27
3 David Peaty (27) 16:49

28 complete teams

U15 Girls
B&R ‘A’ – 3rd – 45.46
1 Ellen Bowen (2) 14:47
2 Amelia Mijovic-Couldwell (4) 16:03
3 Alice Battey (3) 14:56

B&R ‘B’ – 26th – 52.15
1 Anna Nicod (11) 15:29
2 Eleanor Moss (14) 16:25
3 Amy Tongue (26) 20:21

32 complete teams

U17 Boys
B&R ‘A’ – 7th – 39.43
1 Bryn Turner (18) 13:35
2 Conor Smith (4) 12:11
3 Ben O’Connor (7) 13:57

B&R ‘B’ – incomplete team
1 Alexander Johnson (28) 15:06
2 Joshua Wiseman (26) 15:07

22 complete teams

U17 Girls
B&R ‘A’ – incomplete team
1 Megan Nicod (26) 16:56

22 complete teams

Senior Ladies
B&R ‘A’ – 34th – 1:16.20
1 Tamara Freeman (36) 17:52
2 Sally Hogan (20) 16:44
3 Jane Anderson (31) 20:46
4 Alison Pickup (34) 20:58

79 complete teams

Senior Men
B&R ‘A’ – 30th – 2:05.33
1 Adam Peacock (10) 18:55
2 Richard Malin (19) 19:52
3 Sean Bowden (21) 21:23
4 Matthew Henney (27) 22:41
5 David Gale (31) 22:15
6 Simon Lanckham (30) 20:27

B&R ‘B’ – 51st – 2:15.37
1 Tom Richardson (73) 23:10
2 Ian Keyte (58) 22:02
3 Kevin Lanckham (60) 23:01
4 Dean Hartshorne (56) 22:21
5 Sam Lake (55) 22:39
6 Jack Morley (51) 22:24

85 complete teams

(The MCAA have revised the individual times after some feedback, these are the published times as I post, there may still be a few discrepancies.)

Latest Headline
 
Women’s XC 2/12/17 Results
December 3, 2017
READ STORY
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »