Track & Field Competitions

by Web Admin on January 12, 2018

Track and Field dates for Competitions for Club Members

Many thanks to Karen Pearson for putting this list together. In due course I will add them to the main fixtures page.

It is mainly for Juniors (up to U20) but there are some open to other age groups.

Youth Development League:      2 athletes per event selected by team managers, plus some additional non-scoring places available to allow for extra numbers to be selected.  Athlete availability sheets will be sent to all eligible members to be returned to team managers.

Dates Venues Information
UAG (U17/20) North/East 1C: Sun 29th April

Sun 27th May

Sun 1st July

Sun 29th July for top 2 teams in the division

Worcester

Kidderminster

Solihull (hosted by B & R)

Derby

www.ukydl.org.uk
LAG (U13/15) North/East 1D: Sat 21st April

Sat 19th May

Sun 17th June

Sun 21st July for top 2 teams in the division

Telford

Solihull

Kidderminster

TBC

www.ukydl.org.uk

 

 

Heart of England League:     2 athletes per event (apart from High Jump which is 1) selected by team managers plus some additional non-scoring track events (subject to a restriction per club and at discretion of the track referee). Athlete availability sheets will be sent to all eligible members to be returned to team managers.

Dates Venues Information
Heart of England League – division 2 (boys and girls U11, U13, U15, U17 + women) Saturday 5th May

Sunday 24th June

Sunday 8th July

Telford

Rugby

Radley AC (Tilsley Park)

www.hofe-league.org.uk

 

 

Midland Senior League: 2 athletes per event selected by team managers, plus some additional non scoring events.  Aimed at senior age group athletes plus U20 and some U17

Dates Venues information
Sun 6th May Stourport Midland counties website for timetable.

Team managers will contact athletes re selections

Sat 2nd June Burton
Sat 7th July Newport
Sun 5th August TBC hosted by B & R

 

 

Open Meetings: These are open to any registered club member and will involve an entry fee.  Some have to be entered beforehand and some can be entered on the day.  This list will be added to throughout the season and is not an exhaustive list.

Event Date Venue Information
Midland Counties  Open Meetings  – Indoor 6th/7th January

27th/28th January

17th/18th March

 

Alexander Stadium and HPC http://mcaa.athletics-uk.org/

online and paper entries

U13 – senior

60m, 60m H

LJ, HJ, TJ, PV, Javelin, Hammer, Shot, Discus

Check for closing dates!

Midland Indoor Championships 10th/11th February

 

Alexander Stadium  and HPC http://mcaa.athletics-uk.org/

online and paper entries

U15 – senior

60m, 60m H

LJ, HJ, TJ

Closing date 14th Jan

Midland Indoor Championships Sat 24th February Indoor Arena Birmingham http://mcaa.athletics-uk.org/

online and paper entries

U15 – senior

200m, 300/400m, 800m, 1500m

Closing date 24th Jan

Kidderminster and Stourport Spring Warm up Sun 8th  April Stourport Enter before or on the day. All age groups from U11 (min age 9) – senior

www.pitchero.com/clubs/kidderminsterstourportac

 

Tipton Games Sunday 15th April Tipton Sport Academy DY4 0BS http://tiptonharriers.co.uk
Birchfield Young Athletes Open Sun 22nd April Alexander Stadium www.birchfieldharriers.net/aboutus/

closing date 15th April – pre entry only

all age groups U11 – U17

Worcester Warm-up and Opens TBC Nunnery Wood, Worcester www.worcester-ac.co.uk

enter on the day ; all age groups U11 – senior

Evening meeting

Telford Games TBC (September) Telford http://www.telfordathleticclub.co.uk/

pre entry only

 

 

 

Championships: (including schools): These will need to be entered before the day and apart from Schools events will incur an entry fee

Date Venue Information
County Championships Sat 12th May Nunnery Wood, Worcester pre- entry only; all age groups U13 – senior

https://www.worcaa.org.uk

H & W County Schools Combined events Weds 2nd May Ryland Centre 11.30am – 4.30pm Juniors and inters only.  Entry via H & W schools only
County Schools’ championships Sat 9th June H & W – Nunnery Wood

West Mids – ?

Warks – ?

Entry via school/districts usually following trials and selected by districts. Up to 3 athletes per event per age group : years 8 – 13 only
Mason Trophy Sat 16th June Alexander Stadium Top 2 in each event from County Schools Championships selected to represent County (junior and inter age groups only)
Midland Athletics U20/U23/senior Championships Sat/Sun 9th/10th June Pingles Stadium, Nuneaton http://mcaa.athletics-uk.org

pre-entry only

England Athletics U20/U23 Championships Sat/Sun 16th/17th  June Bedford http://england.athletics-uk.org/

pre-entry only

Minors County (H & W Schools) Week of 25th June Nunnery Wood, Worcester Selected via Districts usually following trials. 2 athletes per event, limited to 1 event and relay per athlete.  Years 7 & 8 only
Midland Counties U15/U17 Championships Sat/Sun 11th/12th August Pingles Stadium, Nuneaton http://mcaa.athletics-uk.org

pre-entry only.

England Athletics U15/U17 Championships Sat/Sun 25th/26th August Bedford http://england.athletics-uk.org/

pre-entry only

Latest Headline
 
Young Athletes XC 14/1/18 Results
January 18, 2018
READ STORY
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »