Worcestershire Midweek Summer Series – Results after three Races

by Web Admin on July 26, 2019

Attached are the consolidated set of results for the first three races in the Worcestershire Summer Series 2019 together with the series rankings. The last race takes place on the beautiful “undulating” course on Clent Hills as previous years on 14 August 2019. The Series prize giving will take place afterwards at the Halesowen Athletics Club on Manor Way, Halesowen. To qualify for a prize within in your age group you need to have competed in at least three races. The lowest point score from the best three results will determine your final position. Prizes awarded to the first three athletes in each age group.

Enjoy the final race.

F/Open
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
Eloise Lee BRAT Club 3 2 4 3 9 1
Charlotte Ramsey Unattached 10 5 12 3 27 2
Estelle Hetherington Unattached 11 7 14 3 32 3
Tamara Freeman Bromsgrove & Redditch 1 1 2 2
Kate Green Bournville Harriers 2 3 2 5
Sophie Booth Black Pear Joggers 4 1 2 5
Natasha Newton Bromsgrove & Redditch 4 5 2 9
Megan Judge Black Pear Joggers 7 6 2 13
Selina Topham Kidderminster and Stourport AC 6 11 2 17
Emily Halford Kings Heath Running Club 13 6 2 19
Angharad Bullward Kings Heath Running Club 17 8 2 25
Grace Allen Stourbridge RC 2 1 2
Kate Le Chevalier pershore plum plodders 3 1 3
Heather Tyme Bournville Harriers 5 1 5
Ella Petley Unattached 7 1 7
Charlotte Elliss Unattached 8 1 8
Megan Lloyd Unattached 8 1 8
Anna Weber Kidderminster and Stourport AC 9 1 9
Jennifer Haden Kingfisher Harriers 9 1 9
Glenn Lacey Kingfisher Harriers 9 1 9
Sara McNamee Birchfield Harriers 10 1 10
Sophie Dalley BRAT Club 12 1 12
Verinia Thomas Droitwich AC 13 1 13
Maria Crawford Kings Heath Running Club 14 1 14
Laura Gilmour Kings Heath Running Club 15 1 15
Heather Rimmer Unattached 15 1 15
Bryony Poyner Kidderminster and Stourport AC 16 1 16
Laura Hart Unattached 16 1 16
Elise Blake Worcester AC 17 1 17
F35
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
Monica Baptista Bournville Harriers 2 1 1 3 4 1
Julie Swain Unattached 7 3 4 3 14 2
Alice Gilkes Unattached 5 2 2 7
Sarah Thompson Halesowen 1 1 1
Emily Horton pershore plum plodders 2 1 2
Colleen King Unattached 3 1 3
Andrea Llewellyn Droitwich AC 3 1 3
Aine Garvey Bournville Harriers 4 1 4
Sarah Hopwood Black Pear Joggers 5 1 5
Steph Adams Halesowen 6 1 6
Marie Major Kidderminster and Stourport AC 8 1 8
F40                
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
Caroline Warrington Bromsgrove & Redditch 1 1 1   3 3 1
Sarah Rock-Webster Bournville Harriers 2 3 4   3 9 2
Clare Grennan Redditch Stars 6 5 7   3 18 3
Abby Allsopp Unattached 5   8   2 13  
Liz Vaughan Bromsgrove & Redditch   2     1 2  
Caroline Harlan Marks Bournville Harriers     2   1 2  
Linda Soderlund Kings Heath Running Club 3       1 3  
Helen Ciancio Black Pear Joggers     3   1 3  
Rhian Protheroe Black Pear Joggers 4       1 4  
Ali Fairhurst Unattached   4     1 4  
Lisa smedley Unattached     5   1 5  
Rachael Atkins Droitwich AC     6   1 6  
Kerry Oliver Bournville Harriers 7       1 7
F45                
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
Jenny Wale Bromsgrove & Redditch 3 2 2   3 7 1
Jo Kite Barnt Green Chuggers 8 4 4   3 16 2
Melanie Hepke Halesowen   1 1   2 2  
Karen Riley Triks/ Stars 4 3     2 7  
Claire Sutton Unattached 6   3   2 9  
Nicky Millard Warley Woods Pacers 7   5   2 12  
Rachel Dudman Unattached 12   8   2 20  
Lucy Cambridge Halesowen 1       1 1  
Kerri James Halesowen 2       1 2  
Rachel Batchelor Stourbridge RC 5       1 5  
Michelle Fidler Unattached     6   1 6  
Jo Colley Droitwich AC     7   1 7  
Louise Weber Amazing Feet 9       1 9  
Nancy Ingram Kidderminster and Stourport AC 10       1 10  
Suzanne Bunn Bournville Harriers 11       1 11
F50                
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
Jude Glynn Bournville Harriers 1 3 2   3 6 1
Caroline Lambert Halesowen 5 7 5   3 17 2
Dagmar Prinzing Bromsgrove & Redditch 4 5 8   3 17 3
Vivian Tolley Malvern Joggers 13 10 14   3 37 4
Sally Spencer Halesowen   1 1   2 2  
Jacqui Elson-Whittaker Dudley Kindswinford 7   3   2 10  
Jayne Wiseman Unattached 6   7   2 13  
Julie Caseley Malvern Buzzards Running Club 8 6     2 14  
Alison Priest Malvern Joggers   9 9   2 18  
Jane Pugh Action Heart RC 2       1 2  
Sarah Richardson Bromsgrove & Redditch   2     1 2  
Billie Jones Unattached 3       1 3  
Di Fox Unattached     4   1 4  
Joy Stanley Kingfisher Harriers   4     1 4  
Ann Hewlett pershore plum plodders     6   1 6  
Amanda Dawson Malvern Buzzards RC   8     1 8  
Kay Chesterman Black Pear Joggers 9       1 9  
Jackie Turner pershore plum plodders     10   1 10  
Pat Fletcher Kidderminster and Stourport AC 10       1 10  
Rachel Rean Droitwich AC     11   1 11  
Debbie Moran Kidderminster and Stourport AC 11       1 11  
Julie ? Unattached   11     1 11  
Judy Foster Halesowen A & CC     12   1 12  
Susan Rogers Unattached 12       1 12  
Trudie Taylor Kingfisher Harriers   12     1 12  
Phillipa Simkiss Unattached     13   1 13  
Michelle Burgess Bournville Harriers 14       1 14  
Yvonne Jaremko Droitwich AC     15   1 15  
Joanne Brown Droitwich AC     16   1 16  
Susanne Price pershore plum plodders     17   1 17  
Hazel Tolley pershore plum plodders     18   1 18
F60                
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
Joan Clarke Cobra RC 2 1 1   3 4 1
Julie Brown Redditch Stars 3 3 2   3 8 2
Karen Mann Black Pear Joggers 1 2     2 3  
Lesley Pymm Bournville Harriers 4   3   2 7
M/Open                
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
Kristian Bayley Halesowen 2 1 2   3 5 1
Matthew Pollard Bournville Harriers 5 3 6   3 14 2
Paul Jolliffe Kings Heath Running Club 7 5 7   3 19 3
Peter Ball Bromsgrove & Redditch 8 6 5   3 19 4
Mateusz Sliwinski Halesowen 3 9 8   3 20 5
Jerome Gillespie Dudley & Stourbridge Harriers 11 13 11   3 35 6
James Hoult Halesowen 15 21 14   3 50 7
David Bagwell Kings Heath Running Club 18 18 19   3 55 8
Paul Anderson Bournville Harriers 20 22 21   3 63 9
Adam Crompton Stourbridge RC 24 32 20   3 76 10
James Leroy Kingfisher Harriers 28 29 26   3 83 11
Jordan Miller Unattached 29 33 30   3 92 12
Steve Horton Halesowen 30 35 28   3 93 13
Jamie Atkins Unattached 35 41 34   3 110 14
Richard White Tipton Harriers 1   1   2 2  
Adam Hill Unattached   7 4   2 11  
Mark Appleton Bromsgrove & Redditch   8 3   2 11  
Adam Bibbey Unattached 9 10     2 19  
Simon Lanckham BRAT Club 17 2     2 19  
Jonathan Lewis Halesowen 10 11     2 21  
Gavin Moorhead Bromsgrove & Redditch 12 12     2 24  
Malcolm Duff Bromsgrove & Redditch   16 15   2 31  
Jonathan Mould Unattached 13 20     2 33  
Tom Bunn Bournville Harriers 19 14     2 33  
George Appleby Unattached 14 28     2 42  
Richard Barber Unattached 22 25     2 47  
Jason Forness Kingfisher Harriers 27 23     2 50  
Ryan Lyttle Black Pear Joggers 25   25   2 50  
Jonathan Antill Unattached 26 27     2 53  
Steve Moss Unattached 34 37     2 71  
Glenn Lacey Kingfisher Harriers 33 39     2 72  
Ben Hetherington Unattached   43 35   2 78  
Bill Dwight Barnt Green Chuggers   42 36   2 78  
Andrew Butler Halesowen   4     1 4  
Richard Price Sedgley Striders 4       1 4  
Tim Spencer Bromsgrove & Redditch 6       1 6  
Andy Rossow Unattached     9   1 9  
Dan Kimber Kidderminster and Stourport AC     10   1 10  
Karl Welborn BRAT     12   1 12  
Ben Beamont BRAT     13   1 13  
Ben Jones Unattached   15     1 15  
Andy Hoole Bournville Harriers     16   1 16  
Simon Blizzard Dudley and Stourbridge Harriers 16       1 16  
Nick Price BRAT   17     1 17  
Robbie Brennan Droitwich AC     17   1 17  
Chris Royal Halesowen A & CC     18   1 18  
Jonathan Stanforth Bournville Harriers   19     1 19  
Chris Ashcroft Stourbridge RC 21       1 21  
Tim Ogborn Bournville Harriers     22   1 22  
Guy Carpenter Unattached 23       1 23  
Jonathon Antill Unattached     23   1 23  
Guy Walton Cobra RC     24   1 24  
Trenton Roberts Bromsgrove & Redditch   24     1 24  
Alex Ross Dewsbury Road Runners   26     1 26  
Simon Pettifer Black Pear Joggers     27   1 27  
Dylan Rolfe Unattached     29   1 29  
Christopher Rolfe Unattached     31   1 31  
Lorenzo Costaguta Kings Heath RC   30     1 30  
Richard Ell Unattached 31       1 31  
David Payne Droitwich AC     32   1 32  
Rod Hill Unattached   31     1 31  
Suki Lotay Kings Heath Running Club 32       1 32  
Philip Griffiths Unattached     33   1 33  
Philip Thomas Kingfisher Harriers   34     1 34  
Scott Puplett Kidderminster and Stourport AC 36       1 36  
Robert Dowse BRAT Club 37       1 37  
Yves Armond Unattached   36     1 36  
Cameron Pearcey Unattached 38       1 38  
Richard Shearing Bournville Harriers   38     1 38  
Richard Cook Kingfisher Harriers   40     1 40  
Torquil Smith Unattached   44     1 44
M40                
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
Tim Livesley Kings Heath Running Club 2 4 3   3 9 1
Andrew Freeman Bromsgrove & Redditch 5 2 4   3 11 3
Grant Whigham Bournville Harriers 3 3 5   3 11 2
Paul Webster Sparkhill Harriers 6 6 9   3 21 4
Sebastien Nicolas Stourbridge RC 12 12 14   3 38 6
Chris Dean Warley Woods Pacers 14 13 16   3 43 8
Mark Tanner Bromsgrove & Redditch 4 5     2 9  
Anthony Warner Bromsgrove & Redditch   7 7   2 14  
Matt Allen Halesowen 8 10     2 18  
Ian Whyatt Stourbridge RC 11   18   2 29  
Jonathan Seadon Bournville Harriers 15   21   2 36  
Athansios Tsolakis BRAT     1   1 1  
David Beasley Amazing Feet 1       1 1  
William Wright Unattached   1     1 1  
Andrew Butler Halesowen A & CC     2   1 2  
Darryl Thomas Bromsgrove & Redditch     6   1 6  
Ian Middleton Unattached 7       1 7  
Chris Ashcroft Stourbridge RC     8   1 8  
Tom Smith Bromsgrove & Redditch   8     1 8  
Andy Tancred Kings Heath RC   9     1 9  
Marc Lloyd Unattached 9       1 9  
mark Summers Warley woods pacers     10   1 10  
Paul McGuigan Unattached 10       1 10  
David Gorton Unattached   11     1 11  
Kevin Garness Black Pear Joggers     11   1 11  
john brennan Black Pear joggers     12   1 12  
David Smith Hagley Runners 13       1 13  
Douglas Ward Droitwich AC     13   1 13  
George Rogers Kings Heath RC   14     1 14  
Allan Smith Unattached     15   1 15  
Peter Norton Kidderminster and Stourport AC 16       1 16  
Ted Robinson pershore plum plodders     17   1 17  
Andy Savage Droitwich AC     19   1 19  
Darren Perry Black Pear Joggers     20   1 20  
Liam Stebbins Kingfisher Harriers     22   1 22
M45              
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series
Scott Beverley Kingfisher Harriers 5 10 6   3 21
Simon Hodges Sparkhill Harriers 4 8 10   3 22
Matthew Slater Bournville Harriers 11 7 8   3 26
Matthew Henney Bromsgrove & Redditch 8 5 15   3 28
Brett Taylor Unattached 13 9 11   3 33
Peter Taylor Bromsgrove & Redditch 21 12 20   3 53
Danny Piesley Unattached 24 16 23   3 63
Jon Newey Black Pear Joggers 2 1     2 3
Robert Mole Bromsgrove & Redditch 1 2     2 3
Chris Callow Kings Heath Running Club 3 4     2 7
David Mole Unattached 9 3     2 12
Richard Newby Barnt Green Chuggers 6 6     2 12
James Parker Halesowen 10   7   2 17
Dean Hartshorne Bromsgrove & Redditch 12   9   2 21
Mark Ashton Unattached 14   13   2 27
Huw Wiseman Unattached 16   12   2 28
Nic Dauncey Black Pear Joggers 15   18   2 33
Jamie Sircom Halesowen   15 19   2 34
Keith Spokes Stourbridge RC 18   16   2 34
Peter Gallimore Barnt Green Chuggers 23   21   2 44
Simon Elliott Unattached 25   22   2 47
Carl Stainton warley woods pacers     1   1 1
Rob Mole Bromsgrove & Redditch     2   1 2
Damian Cartland BRAT     3   1 3
Jaro Sosko Redditch Stars     4   1 4
Rob Hale Unattached     5   1 5
Andrew Hall Lonely Goat RC 7       1 7
John Searle Bromsgrove & Redditch   11     1 11
Richard Ellis Kingfisher Harriers   13     1 13
Carl Anthony Malvern Joggers   14     1 14
Nick Comerford Droitwich AC     14   1 14
Robert Weaver Halesowen A & CC     17   1 17
Scott Davenport Unattached 17       1 17
Rob Weaver Halesowen 19       1 19
Joel Whitehouse Unattached 20       1 20
Tom Caffrey Unattached 22       1 22
James Trueman Boldmere Bullets     24   1 24
Richard Eacock Unattached     25   1 25
Mark Farnan Stourbridge RC 26       1 26
Nick Elcock Black Pear Joggers     26   1 26
Lloyd Heath pershore plum plodders     27   1 27
M50                
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
David Smith Wolverhampton and Bilston 2 1 2   3 5 1
David Lewis Halesowen 1 3 4   3 8 2
Ned Lammas Evesham Vale Runners 5 4 6   3 15 3
Phil Edwards Worcester AC 4 6 5   3 15 4
David Hall Barnt Green Chuggers 10 10 8   3 28 5
Matthew Brockington Unattached 13 11 14   3 38 6
Kevin Lewis Droitwich AC 21 14 16   3 51 7
Richard Dugdale Barnt Green Chuggers 22 12 18   3 52 8
Steve Roode Unattached 20 13 21   3 54 9
Bill Nock Halesowen   5 3   2 8  
Mark Taylor Unattached 8   7   2 15  
Neil Cartwright Black Pear Joggers 9   12   2 21  
Alex Morgan Halesowen   9 13   2 22  
Simon Duck Halesowen 11   11   2 22  
Adrian Phillips Stourbridge RC 14   17   2 31  
Nick Hilton Bournville Harriers 16 15     2 31  
John Coyne Stourbridge RC 17   22   2 39  
Mark Perkins Droitwich AC 23 17     2 40  
Robert Simmonds Warley Woods Pacers   16 26   2 42  
David Jenkins Kings Heath RC   19 32   2 51  
Paul Samuels Bournville Harriers 26   31   2 57  
Paul McArdle Unattached 29   33   2 62  
Mark Hadley Halesowen DNF   1   1 1  
Calvin Scoltock Bromsgrove & Redditch   2     1 2  
Rob Colman Unattached 3       1 3  
Carl Hatton Bromsgrove & Redditch 6       1 6  
Paul Collins Bromsgrove & Redditch   7     1 7  
Rob Kennard TRIKS 7       1 7  
Jim Neate Unattached   8     1 8  
Robert Woodward Stourbridge RC     9   1 9  
Stephen McCann Birchfield Harriers     10   1 10  
Mark Homer Wolverhampton and Bilston 12       1 12  
Simon Thompson Halesowen 15       1 15  
Steve potter pershore plum plodders     15   1 15  
Simon Taylor Kingfisher Harriers   18     1 18  
Tim Lloydlangston Stourbridge RC 18       1 18  
Andy Coward pershore plum plodders     19   1 19  
Andy Smith Mercia Fell Runners 19       1 19  
Mike Fidler Lonely Goats     20   1 20  
Richard Humphries Droitwich AC     23   1 23  
Mark Bayliss Unattached 24       1 24  
Ollie Wright Halesowen A & CC     24   1 24  
John Duncan Unattached 25       1 25  
Steve Millington Halesowen A & CC     25   1 25  
Ian Dyus Unattached     27   1 27  
Paul Barsby Unattached 27       1 27  
Bob hopkins Stourbridge RC     28   1 28  
Dave Jackson Halesowen 28       1 28  
Paul Townsend Unattached     29   1 29  
Errol Cumberbatch Stourbridge RC 30       1 30  
Nigel Crompton Halesowen A & CC     30   1 30  
Geoff Wootton Droitwich AC     34   1 34  
Stuart Towlson Halesowen A & CC     35   1 35  
Steve Nicoll pershore plum plodders     36   1 36  
Dominic Delaney Droitwich AC     37   1 37  
Steve Molland Unattached     38   1 38  
Ian Pollitt pershore plum plodders     39   1 39  
Simon Richards Barnt Green Chuggers     40   1 40
M60                
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
Phil Richardson Bromsgrove & Redditch 2 2 3   3 7 1
David Sheppard Stourbridge RC 3 4 4   3 11 2
John Cheel Bournville Harriers 11 7 9   3 27 3
Ian Walwyn Black Pear Joggers 10 8 11   3 29 4
David Daniels Cobra RC 1   1   2 2  
John Hill Halesowen   1 2   2 3  
Andrew Nock Halesowen A & CC   3 6   2 9  
John Amos Kidderminster and Stourport AC 4   5   2 9  
Ron Anderson Unattached 6 6     2 12  
Steve Doswell Bournville Harriers 9   8   2 17  
Edwin Hartley Kings Heath Running Club 5       1 5  
Peter Hickman Bournville Harriers   5     1 5  
Kevin Burke Unattached     7   1 7  
Mark Benbow Unattached 7       1 7  
Terence Bedington Kidderminster and Stourport AC 8       1 8  
Christopher Barker Malvern Joggers     12   1 12  
Gerald Sanders Black Pear Joggers 13       1 13  
Benjamin Tromans Halesowen 14       1 14  
Kevin Peace Bournville Harriers 12 9 10   1 31
M70                
Name Club Hagley Redditch Droitwich Clent Races to count Total for series Series Position
Philip Elwell Stourbridge RC 1 1 1   3 3 1
Doug Richards UK Runchat Running Club 3   2   2 5  
Barrie Roberts Bournville Harriers 2       1 2  
Bernie Smith Droitwich AC     3   1 3  
Bob Colston Droitwich AC     4   1 4
Latest Headline
 
Club records updated
July 26, 2019
READ STORY
Fonts by Google Fonts. Icons by Fontello. Full Credits here »